You are here :

2016 Sports Awards Nominations

11 November 2016

The nominations are in and the shortlisting has been done for the Rushcliffe Sports Awards 2016.

The awards, which are being held on Wednesday 23 November, are an integral part of the sporting calendar in Rushcliffe and provide a great opportunity to celebrate the achievements of the borough’s sports people.

The awards mark the achievements, dedication and determination of our athletes and the invaluable contribution of our voluntary coaches, officials and administrators.

And the nominees are:

Community Coach of the Year

Phil Rhodes – Boots Hockey Club

In the 2015/16 season, Phil has guided Boots Hockey Club’s Men’s 1st and 2nd teams to their highest league position for 16 years.  He oversaw a series of Junior Academy sessions, inspiring a number of juniors to get involved in coaching at the club.  As well as his commitment to Boots Hockey Club, Phil is heavily involved in the England Hockey Regional programme.

Mark Priestly – Thrumpton Cricket Club

Mark is a qualified Level Two coach at Thrumpton Cricket Club and has been involved in the junior programme for more than 10 years.  In 2015/16, he has supported the juniors in transition from Kwik Cricket to junior cricket, allowing the club to run 4 junior teams.

Junior Volunteer of the Year

Emily Townsend – The West Bridgford School

Emily is a Year 10 student at West Bridgford School who was very quickly chosen for the Leadership Academy programme.  This year she has achieved 201 volunteer hours and has helped out with a variety of clubs and sports at school.

Adia Quiggin – Boots Hockey Club

Adia helps out at Boots Hockey Club’s junior academy and this year helped with the organisation of the end of year celebration event.  She supports the coaching delivered at a local Primary School and has made significant, observable changes and accomplishments this year, showing initiative, leadership and dedication.

Volunteer of the Year

Mike Green – Nottingham Touch Club

Mike is a Level 3 referee at Nottingham Touch Rugby Club, and is the Club’s Referee Development Officer, acting as a coach and mentor to other referees in the club.  This year Mike has refereed at the European Touch Championships in Jersey and at the National Touch Series Final.

Adrian Mateo – East Leake Badminton Club

This year, Adrian qualified as a Level Two badminton coach and coaches juniors aged 10-17 twice a week.  He has led on the transition of these juniors into the senior section of the club resulting in a number of juniors representing the club in the Nottinghamshire Badminton League for the first time.

Laura Mason – Boots Hockey Club

This year, Laura has been instrumental in the running and development of Boots Hockey Club taking on a number of roles including Club Secretary, Communications Officer and Facilities Officer. She regularly umpires for the club and in the past year set up a club wide initiative to raise money for a charity close to the clubs heart.

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Jacob Barrett – Canoe Slalom

Jacob is a member of British Canoeing’s English National Talent Squad for Canoe Slalom working towards representing GB at U18, U21 and full international status.  In July he represented England in the European Junior Cup Slalom in Slovakia and the Czech Republic as well as representing England in the Pan Celtic Cup in August.

Joel Leon Benitez – Pole Vault

Joel is a national standard athlete competing in the pole vault.  At just 17, he placed 6th in the British Senior Championships and represented England in the U20 Home Counties Tournament in February where he picked up a bronze medal.

Jack Crowston – Ice Hockey

Jack represented England in Ice hockey at U14, U15 and U16 level this year and has been selected to trial for the U16 GB team.  His aspirations are to continue playing at the highest standard possible and to continue his success in to adult Ice Hockey.

Ellie Downie – Gymnastics

Ellie is a member of Notts Gymnastics Academy and was selected for Team GB at the Rio Olympics where she placed 5th in the team event and qualified to the All Around Final finishing in a creditable 13th place.  She won gold at the World Cup held in Croatia and medalled at the European Championships, the World Championships in Glasgow and the Senior British Championships.

Zach Pearson – Kayak and Canoe

Zach is the British Champion in the J16 and J15 Kayak and the J16 and J15 Canadian disciplines for canoe slalom and is on the British Canoeing GB talent pathway programme.  He aspires to take part in the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo.

Primary School Team of the Year

West Bridgford Junior School – Athletics Team

This was the first year that West Bridgford Junior School have taken part in athletics for many years. The team worked really hard to improve their skills and became Rushcliffe Champions, they then went on to win the County Final.

Radcliffe on Trent Junior School Tag Rugby Team

Radcliffe on Trent Junior School tag rugby team became county tag rugby champions for the first time in October 2015 and they have progressed through the season undefeated in all bar one of their 12 matches during last academic year.

Radcliffe on Trent Junior School Yr5/6 Athletics

For the 4th consecutive year Radcliffe on Trent Junior School athletics team worked hard to retain the County Sportshall Athletics Title in January 2016, something that has not been achieved by any other primary school team.

East Bridgford St Peters Rock Challenge Team

East Bridgford St Peter’s Rock Challenge Team are the National Award winners at JRock where approximately 450 primary schools took part.  They received nine outstanding achievement awards at the Northern National finals including the Healthy Lifestyle Award and Community Participation Award.

East Bridgford St Peters Boys Table Tennis Team

East Bridgford St Peters Boys table tennis team became the County Champions, came runners up in the National Zonal and Regional finals and represented the East Midlands at the National Regional Championships.

Secondary School Team of the Year

Rushcliffe School U13 Handball Team

The Year 8 girls from Rushcliffe School made history by becoming the first school, not only from Nottingham, but from the East Midlands to win the National Handball Finals where 1,200 schools entered.  An achievement made all the more remarkable by the fact the girls only started playing the game in October 2015.

West Bridgford School U16 Netball Team

Having won the regional tournament, the girls from West Bridgford School qualified for the National Netball Tournament in March.  This tournament sees the top 18 schools in the country compete, of which West Bridgford were one of the only state schools taking part.

Club of the Year

This year there are five sports clubs have made it to the shortlist for Club of the Year; Bridgford Netball Club, Boots Hockey Club, Holme Pierrepont Running Club, Notts Gymnastics Academy and Rushcliffe Athletics Club.  All five clubs have achieved success this year and being shortlisted recognises the great work they do across the borough.


Rate this page

How do you rate this information / service?
This page is okay
This page needs improving



Contact Us

Contact Us

Rushcliffe Borough Council Communications