You are here :

Rushcliffe Sports Awards 2017

Rushcliffe Sports Awards

The Rushcliffe Sports Awards are an integral part of the sporting calendar in Rushcliffe and a great opportunity to celebrate the achievements of the borough’s sports people.

The Sports Awards aim to mark the achievements, dedication and determination of our athletes and the invaluable contribution of our voluntary coaches, officials and administrators.

The awards are organised in partnership with the Rushcliffe School Sports Partnership and the 2017 awards will take place on Wednesday 22 November at The Becket School. The following have been shortlisted in the various categories:

Junior Team of the Year

Rushcliffe Athletics Club Junior Cross Country Team

Nottingham Corsairs U10’s

Becket Rowing Club Junior Girls Squad

Junior Volunteer of the Year

Finlay Hood – Athletics

Alex Fray – Squash and Tennis

Coach of the Year

Declan Gamble – Rowing

Ryan Wilcock – Bingham Penguins

Gemma Wilcock – Bingham Penguins

Charlotte Attwood – Wilford Bowmen

Martin Findlay – Rushcliffe Athletics Club

Primary School Team of the Year

St Peters East Bridgford Primary School J Rock Team

Edwalton Primary School Year 6 Boys Football Team

St Peters East Bridgford Primary School Boys Table Tennis Team

Secondary School Team of the Year

West Bridgford School Dance Company

Rushcliffe U16 Boys Football Team

Club of the Year

Rushcliffe Athletics Club

Bingham Rugby Club – Little Ruggers

Holme Pierrepont Running Club

 

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

All shortlisted nominees in this category will receive a FANS membership where they can access Rushcliffe Borough leisure facilities free of charge as well as funding from the Rushcliffe Elite Sports Grant to support the cost of competing at International and National level. There will be one overall winner of this category.


The 7 athletes below have all been shortlisted:

Matthew Bondswell – Football (England U16)

Kate Davis-Bavin - Touch Rugby (England U18)

Rachel Heap – Rowing (GB)

Alex Mighten – Football (England U16)

Zach Pearson – Canoe Slalom (GB)

Ewan Vernon – Canoe Slalom (GB)

Olivia Whitelaw – Equestrian (GB)


Rate this page

How do you rate this information / service?
This page is okay
This page needs improving



Contact Us

Contact Us

Rushcliffe Borough Council Customer Services